OECS MEDALISTS

World Championships in Athletics

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ATHLETICS

GOLD Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2003)
Kirani James (GRN) 400m (2011)
BRONZE Jerome Romain (DMA) Triple Jump (1995)
Kim Collins (SKN) 200m (2001)
Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2005, 2011)
SKN - 4X100m (2011)
(Jason Rogers, Kim Collins, Antoine Adams, B.J. Lawrence)

World Junior Championships

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD Kirani James (GRN) 400m (2010)
SILVER Brendan Christian (ANT) 200m (2002)
Meritzer Williams (SKN) 200M (2008)
Kirani James (GRN) 2008)
BRONZE Janelle Redhead (GRN) 200m (2008)

 

World Youth Championships

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD Kirani James (GRN) 200m (2009) ;400m (2009)
SILVER Kirani James (GRN) 400m (2007)
BRONZE Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2001)

World Cup

WORLD CUP

GOLD Alleyne Francique (GRN) 4x400M (2002)
 
SILVER Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2002)
Kim Collins (SKN) 4X100m (2002)
Alleyne Francique (GRN) 4X400m (2006)
BRONZE Fred Sowerby (ANT) 4x400m (1977)

 

World Indoor Championships

WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400m (2004, 2006)
SILVER Kim Collins (SKN) 60m (2003, 2008)
BRONZE Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 60m (2008)
Daniel Bailey (ANT) 80m (2010)

World University Games

WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES

GOLD Eswort Coombs (VIN) 400m (1995)

Pan-American Games

PAN- AMERICAN GAMES

GOLD Brendan Christian (ANT) - 200M (2007)
SILVER Jerome Romain (DMA) Triple Jump (1995)
Hazel-Ann Regis (GRN) 400m (2003)
Sherry Fletcher (GRN) 200m (2007)
Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2011)
St.Kitts & Nevis (SKN) 4 x 100m (2011)
(Jason Rogers, Antoine Adams, Delwayne Delaney, B.J.Lawrence)
BRONZE Lester Bird (ANT) Long Jump ( (1969)
Eswort Coombs (VIN) 400m (1995)
Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400m (2003)
Dominic Johnson (LCA) ) Pole Vault (2003)
BrrendanChristian (ANT) 100m (2007)
Chris Lloyd (DMA) 400m (2007)
James Grayman (ANT) High Jump (2007)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1995)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2007)
David Registe (DMA) Long Jump (2011)

 

Commonwealth Games

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

GOLD Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2002)
SILVER Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400m (2006)
BRONZE Dominic Johnson (LCA) Pole Vault (2002)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2010)

Central American & Caribbean Games

CENTRAL AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN GAMES

GOLD Dion Crabbe (IVB) 100m (2002)
Dominic Johnson (LCA) Pole Vault (2002)
Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 100m (2006, 2010)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2010)
SILVER Dale Jones (ANT) 800m (1990)
Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400m (2006)
Dominic Johnson (LCA0 Pole Vault (2006)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1990, 2002)
Virgil Hodge (SKN) 200M (2006)
Hazel-Ann Regis (GRN) 400m (2006)
Daniel  Bailey (ANT) 100m (2010)
Randy Lewis (GRN) Triple Jump (2010)
BRONZE Dale Jones (ANT) 800m (1993)
Kevin Arthurton (SKN) Long Jump (2002)
Wayne McSween (GRN) Triple Jump (2002)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1990)
Isabella Charles (DOM) Shot Put (2002)
Virgil Hodge (SKN) 100m (2006)
Kineke Alexander (VIN) 400m (2006)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2006)
Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 400m (2010)
St.Kitts & Nevis 4x100m (2010)
(Tanika Liburd, Tamika Williams, Tiandra Ponteen, Virgil Hodge)

 

NACAC Under-23 & Senior Championships

NACAC Under-23 & Senior Championships

GOLD Kim Collins (SKN) 100m &200m (2000)
Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 400m (2004)
Levern Spencer (LCA) HighJump (2006)
Virgil Hodge (SKN) 200M (2007)
Shara Proctor (AIA) Long Jump (2009)
SILVER Levern Spencer (LCA) HighJump (2006)
Tyron Benjamin (DMA) Shot Put (2007)
Adolphus Jones (SKN) Decathlon (2007)
BRONZE Dion Crabbe (IVB) 100m &200m (2000)
Sean Lambert (GRN) 100m (2004)
Randy Gillon (ANT) 110m Hurdles (2000)
Keron Francis (GRN) Javelin Throw (2002)
Adonson Shallow (VIN) Discus Throw (2006)
Chris Lloyd (DMA) 200M (2007)
Erma Gene Evans (LCA) Javelin Throw (2004&2007)
Kineke Alexander (VIN) 400m (2007)
Tanika Liburd (SKN) Long Jump (2007)
Makeba Alcide (LCA) Heptathlon (2010)

CAC Championships (Seniors)

C.A.C. CHAMPIONSHIPS (Seniors)

GOLD Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (2001, 2003); 200m (2001)
Eswort Coombs (VIN) 400m (1995)
Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400M (2003)
Pamenos Ballantyne (VIN) Half Marathon (1999&2001)
James Grayman (ANT) High Jump (2009)
Dominic Johnson (LCA) Pole Vault (1999, 2001)
Jerome Romain (DMA) Triple Jump (1995, 1997)
Trevor Modeste (GRN) Javelin Throw (1999)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1995)
Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 100m (2009)
Virgil Hodge (SKN) 200m (2009)
Vernetta Lesforis (LCA) 400m (1999)
Hazel-Ann Regis (Grn) 400m (2003)
Neisha Bernard-Thomas (GRN) 800m (2003, 2005)
SKN-  4X100m (2009)
(Tanika Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Tamika Williams, Virgil Hodge)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2001, 2005, 2008, 2011)
Shara Proctor (AIA) Long Jump (2009)

 

SILVER Daniel Bailey (ANT) 100m (2008, 2011)
Carmel Waldron (DMA) 400m (1991)
Pamenos Ballantyne (VIN) 10,000m ('99)
Alleyne Lett (GRN) 110m Hurdles (2003)
SKN  4X100m (1999)
Kevin Arthurton, Kim Collins, Kurvin Newton, Maxim Isaiah)
Dominic Johnson (LCA) Pole Vault (2008)
Jerome Romain (DMA) Long Jump (1995)
Alleyne Lett (GRN) Discus Throw (2003)
Selwyn Smith (GRN) Javelin Throw (1999)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1999)
Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 100m (2005)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 200m (1999)
Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 400mj (2005)
Augustina Charles (LCA) 800m (1999)
Janill Williams (ANT) 1500m (1999)
Adelaide Carrington (VIN) Half- Marathon (2003)
GRN-  4X400m (2003)
(Kishara George, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Jackie-Ann Morain, Hazel-Ann Regis)
Shara Proctor (AIA) Long Jump (2008)
Isabella Charles (DMA) Shot Put (1999)
James Grayman (ANT) High Jump (2011)

 

BRONZE Kim Collins (SKN) 100m (1999)
Dion Crabbe (IVB) 200m (1999)
Keita Cline (IVB) 200m (2001)
Dean Greenaway (IVB) 400m (1979)
Alfred Browne (ANT) 400m (1981)
Pamenos Ballantyne (VIN) Half-Marathon (1997)
Benedict Ballantyne (VIN) 10, 00M (1999)
Benedict Ballantyne (VIN) Half-Marathon (1999)
SKN - 4X100m (2008)
(Jason Rogers, Larry Inanga, Jevon Claxton, Delwayne Delaney)
Karl Scatliffe (IVB) High Jump (1993)
Emile John (LCA) Long Jump (1999)
Tyron Benjamin (DMA) Shot Put (2008)
Dunstan Campbell (GRN) Decathlon (1971)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 100m (1997)
Heather Samuel (ANT) 200m (1995, 1997)
Joycelyn Joseph (ANT) 400m (1985)
Bigna Samuel (VIN) 1500M (1991)
LCA  4X100m  (1999)
(Jinell O'Neil, Michelle Baptiste, Augustina Charles, Vernetta Lesforis)
Michelle Baptiste (LCA) Long Jump (1999)
Tanika Liburd (SKN) Long Jump (2009)
Touvia Arrindell (SKN) Shot Put (1995)
Erison Hurtault (DMA) 400m (2011)
Darvin Edwards (LCA) High Jump (2011)
SKN 4X100M (2011)
(Jason Rogers, Kim Collins, Antoine Adams, B.J.Lawrence)

 

NCAA Division I Champions

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONS (OUTDOOR)

Sherry Fletcher (GRN) -100M (2007)
Natasha Mayers (VIN) -200M (2002)
Neisha Bernard-Thomas (GRN) -800M (2005)
Kirani James (GRN) 400m (2010)

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONS (INDOOR)

Kim Collins (SKN) 60m (2001) & 200m (2001)
Alleyne Francique (GRN) 400m (2002)
Kineke Alexander (VIN) 400m W (2006)
Dawn Williams (DMA) 800m (1997)
Patricia Sylvester (GRN) - High Jump (2007)

British West Indies Championships

BRITISH WEST INDIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD William Gittens (GRN) 400m Hurdles (1958)
Ivor Bird (ANT) - HighJump (1965)
Lester Bird (ANT) - Long Jump (1959)
Imbert Roberts (LCA) Shot Put (1960)
Wesley Barrow (ANT) Shot Put (1965)
Ayrton Clouden (VIN) Javelin Throw (1965)
SILVER Middleton Archibald (SKN) - 400M (1958)
William Gittens (GRN) High Jump (1958)
Dan Winsboro (VIN) - Pole Vault (1965)
Thomas Lawrence (GRN) - Javelin Throw (1965)
BRONZE William Gittens (GRN) - 400M Hurdles (1959)
Ayrton Clouden (VIN) Pole Vault (1965)
Lester Bird (ANT) - Long Jump (1957 & 1960)
Lester Bird (ANT) - Shot Put (1965)
Ermine Davis (ANT) - 80M Hurdles (1959)
Ermine Davis (ANT) - HighJump  (1959 &1960)

 

Carifta Games Multi-Medalists

CARIFTA GAMES MULTI-MEDALISTS (5 OR MORE)

Janill Williams (ANT)   13 (12 Gold , 1 Silver) - Female (U-17&20)
Shamir Thomas (GRN) 9 (6 Gold , 2 Silver , 1 bronze) - Male U-17 & 20)
Chantel Malone (IVB) 7 (1 gold , 3 silver, 3 bronze ) - Female ( U-17)
Kirani James (GRN) 6 (6gOLD) - Male U-17 & U-20)
Keita Cline (IVB) 6 (4 Gold, 2 bronze) -Male (U-17 & U-20)
Joel Phillip (GRN) 6 (3 Gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze) - Male (U-17 & U-20)
Lester Benjamin (ANT) 6 (1 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze) -Male (U-17 & U-20)
Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 6 (I Gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze) -Female (U-17 & U-20)
Ayata Joseph (ANT) 5 (4 Gold, 1 silver) -Male (U-17 & U-20)
Daniel Bailey (ANT) 5 (3 Gold, 2 Silver) -Male (U-17 & U-20)
Shara Proctor (AIA) 5 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) -FemaleU-17 & U-20)
Selwyn Smith (GRN) - Javelin Throw
Kirani James (GRN) - 499M
Nathalie Vincent (GRN) *-Javelin Throw
*One-year gap between Under-17 and Under-20 divisions

CAC Junior Championships

CAC JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ( 3 or more Medals)

Chantel Malone (IVB) 5 (2 gold, 3 silver)
Lester Benjamin (ANT) 4 ( 2 gold , 1silver , 1 bronze )
Shamir Thomas (GRN) 4 (1 gold, 2 silver , 1 bronze)
Adonson Shallow (VIN) 4 (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
Ruperta Charles (ANT) 4 ( 3 gold , 1 bronze)
Sonia Williams (ANT) 4 ( 2 gold , 1 silver 1 bronze )
Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 3 ( 2 silver , 1 bronze )

 

Pan-American Junior Championships

PAN-AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD Janill Williams (ANT) 800m (2001) & 5000m (2001)
Erma-Gene Evans (LCA) Javelin Throw (2003)
Kirani James (GRN) 400m (2009)
SILVER Kim Collins (SKN) 200m (1995)
Darwin Edwards (LCA) High Jump (2005)
Ayata Joseph (ANT) Triple Jump (2003)
Janill Williams (ANT) 5000m (1999)
Levern Spencer (LCA) High Jump (2003)
BRONZE Leonard Richardson (SKN) -Decathlon (1986)
Lester Benjamin (ANT) Triple Jump (1982)
Daniel Bailey (ANT) 200m (2005)
Rondell Bartholomew (GRN) 400m (2009)

Olympic Games

OLYMPIC GAMES

GOLD Kirani James (GRN) - 400m (2012)