C.A.C. Performances at the 2008 Olympic Games

Gold Medals (Men) – 5

100m – Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.69s (WR, OR)
200m – Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.30s (WR, OR)
110m Hurdles – Dayron Robles (CUB) 12.93s
Long Jump – Irving Saladino (PAN) 8.34m
4X100m – JAM (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell) 37.10s (WR, OR)

Gold Medals (Women) – 3
100m – Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) 10.78s
200m – Veronica Campbell (JAM) 21.74s
400m Hurdles – Melaine Walker (JAM) 52.64s (OR, NR)

Silver Medals (Men) – 3
100m – Richard Thompson (TRI) 9.89s (NR)
4X100m – TRI (Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson) 38.06s
4X400m – BAH (Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown) 2:58.03

Silver Medals (Women) – 5
100m – Kerron Stewart (JAM) 10.98s
100m – Sherone Simpson (JAM) 10.98s
400m – Shericka Williams (JAM) 49.69s
Discus Throw – Yarelis Barrios (CUB) 63.64m
Hammer Throw – Yipsi Moreno (CUB) 75.20m

Bronze Medals (Men) – 3
Long Jump – Ibrahim Camejo (CUB) 8.20m
Triple Jump – Leevan Sands (BAH) 17.59m (NR)
Decathlon – Leonel Suárez (CUB) 8527 pts (NR)


Bronze Medals (Women) – 1
4X400m – JAM (Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams Mills) 3:20.40

4th Place (Men) – 4
100m – Churandy Martina (AHO) (NR)
400m – Chris Brown (BAH)
400m Hurdles – Danny McFarlane (JAM)
Triple Jump – David Giralt Jr. (CUB)

4th Place (Women) – 2
Long Jump – Chelsea Hammond (JAM)
Shot Put – Misleydis González (CUB)

5th Place (Men) – 2
100m – Asafa Powell (JAM)
Long Jump – Wilfredo Martínez (CUB)

5th Place (Women) – 2
100m Hurdles – Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)
Triple Jump – Yargelis Savigne (CUB)

6th Place (Men) – 5
100m – Michael Frater (JAM)
200m – Kim Collins (SKN)
800m – Yeiman López (CUB)
110m Hurdles – Maurice Wignall (JAM)
50km Walk – Horacio Nava (MEX)

6th Place (Women) – 5
200m – Sherone Simpson (JAM)
800m – Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
100m Hurdles – Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
Javelin Throw – Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)
4X400m – CUB (Roxana Díaz, Zulia Calatayud, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero) (NR)

7th Place (Men) – 6
100m – Marc Burns (TRI)
200m – Churandy Martina (AHO) (*Finished second, later disqualified*)
400m – Renny Quow (TRI)
5000m – Juan Luis Barrios (MEX)
110m Hurdles – Richard Phillips (JAM)
400m Hurdles – Markino Buckley (JAM)

7th Place (Women) – 3
100m – Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH)
200m – Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH)
400m – Rosemarie Whyte (JAM)


8th Place (Men) – 1
4X400m – JAM (Michael Blackwood, Ricardo Chambers, Sanjay Ayre, Lansford Spence)

8th Place (Women) – 1
200m – Cydonie Mothersill (CAY)

Other Finalists (Top 12)

Men
Decathlon – (9th) Maurice Smith (JAM)
20km Walk – (9th) Luis López (COL)
Triple Jump – (12th) Héctor Fuentes (CUB)

Women
Shot Put – (10th) Mailín Vargas (CUB)
Triple Jump – (11th) Trecia-Kaye Smith (JAM)

C.A.C. Olympic Semi-Finalists

Men
100m  – Semi-final 1: (5th) Kim Collins (SKN); (6th) Derrick Atkins (BAH)
200m – Semi-final 1: (6th) Chris Williams (JAM)
        – Semi-final 2: (5th) Brendan Christian (ANT)
400m  – Semi-final 1: (4th) Nery Brenes (CRC); (6th) William Collazo (CUB); (7th) Tabarie Henry (ISV)
          – Semi-final 2: (4th) Ricardo Chambers (JAM); (7th) Andretti Bain (BAH)
           – Semi-final 3: (6th) Michael Mathieu (BAH)
110m Hurdles – Semi-final 1: (8th) Paulo Villar (COL)
                   – Semi-final 2: (7th) Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)
400m Hurdles – Semi-final 1: (5th) Isa Phillips (JAM); (8th) Javier Culson (PUR)
                   – Semi-final 2: (6th) Jonathan Williams (BIZ); (8th) Bayano Kamani (PAN)

Women
100m  – Semi-final 1: (5th) Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
400m – Semi-final 1: (4th) Aliann Pompey (GUY); (6th) Indira Terrero (CUB); (8th) Gabriela Medina (MEX)
         – Semi-final 2: (3rd) Novlene Williams (JAM); (4th) Christine Amertil (BAH)
800m  – Semi-final 1: (5th) Rosibel García (COL)
           – Semi-final 2: (4th) Zulia Calatayud (CUB)
           – Semi-final 3: (7th) Neisha Bernard-Thomas (GRN)
100m Hurdles             – Semi-final 2: (5th) Vonette Dixon (JAM); (DNF) Anay Tejeda (CUB)
400m Hurdles             – Semi-final 1: (5th) Nickiesha Wilson (JAM)

Sharing is caring!